.

WORLDS APART (one hour TV pilot)

Semifinalist (2019) – Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition

Semifinalist (2020) – ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition

Quarterfinalist (2020) – ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Competition

Ranked #2 (September, 2020) – Adventure Television Category on Coverfly

.

THE NIGHT WATCHMAN (crime thriller feature)

Ranked #1 (September, 2020) – Other Features Category on Coverfly

Ranked #3 (2020) – Other Features Category on Coverfly

Top 3% (2020) – All Screenplays on Coverfly

Top 20% (2013) – 2013 Academy Nicholl Fellowships

Top 20% / Second Rounder (2018) – Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition

Scored 7/10 – The Black List

Finalist (2017) – Robert Rodriguez’s ‘Rebel Without A Crew’ Television Program

Semifinalist (2013) – Final Draft Big Break Screenwriting Contest

Semifinalist (2017) – ScreenCraft Drama Feature Script Contest

Semifinalist (2018) – Roadmap Writers/Route One Entertainment Contest

Quarterfinalist (2020) – ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Competition

Quarterfinalist (2020) – Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition

Quarterfinalist (2018) – ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

Quarterfinalist (2017) – ScreenCraft Action/Thriller Screenplay Contest

Quarterfinalist (2015) – Stage 32 Feature Contest

Quarterfinalist (2014) – Chicago Screenwriter’s Network Contest

Top 10% (2013) – Script Pipeline Screenwriting Competition

2nd Round (2012) – Cinequest Screenplay Competition

.

RED MAZE (short suspense thriller)

TV Premiere – Robert Rodriguez’s El Rey Network – People’s Network: Suspense Edition

Winner / Silver Remi Award – WorldFest Houston (Houston International Film Festival)

Winner / Best Horror Film – NCCC Film & Animation Festival

Winner / Audience Award – First Friday Film Festival (Kansas City)

Winner / Best Web Short – Woodengate Film Festival

Winner / Officially Groovy Film Award – Planet 9 Film Festival

Film Market Selection – Palm Springs International ShortFest

Finalist – Los Angeles CineFest

Finalist – Frostbite International Online Film Festival

Semifinalist – Anatomy: Crime – Horror International Film Festival

Semifinalist – San Mauro Torinese International Film Festival

Official Selection – Chicago International REEL Shorts Film Fest

More here…

.

A PLACE CALLED HOME: AN ADOPTION STORY  (feature documentary)

Crystal Heart Award Winner – Heartland Film Festival

Audience Award Winner, Best Feature – Indianapolis International Film Festival

Hoosier Lens Award Winner, Best Indiana Film – Indianapolis International Film Festival

Best Documentary Finalist – International Family Film Festival

Grand Prize Finalist – Had To Be Made Film Festival

Honorable Mention – ReelHeART International Film Festival

Television Premiere – PBS

.

 ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE  (feature documentary)

Television Premiere – PBS

Official Selection – Talking Pictures Film Festival

Selected For Screening – Chicago Cultural Center

Grant Funding Recipient – Illinois Arts Council

Residency Recipient – Ragdale Foundation

.

DAYS END (Short)

World Premiere – Indianapolis International Film Festival

Finalist – The From Beyond Online Film Festival

Semifinalist – Highway 61 Film Festival

Official Selection – Southway Film Festival

Official Selection – Indie Possible International Film Festival

Official Selection – The Strange Film Awards

Official Selection – Broken Knuckle Film Festival

Official Selection – Blackbird Film Festival

Official Selection – Mac Horror Film Festival

Official Selection – Rhode Island Comic-Con Film Festival

Official Selection – Northern Frights Festival

Official Selection – Chicago ParaCon & Film Festival

Official Selection – Los Angeles CineFest

Official Selection – Indie Film Festival

Official Selection – Armageddon Expo Film Festival

Official Selection – Wasteland Film Festival

Official Selection – Rendezvous Film Festival

Official Selection – The Online Film Festival

Official Selection – Viewster Online Film Festival

Official Selection – Freedom Film Festival

Official Selection – Silver Dollar Film Festival

.

CAUGHT IN THE LOOP  (short documentary)

Gold Remi Award Winner – WorldFest Houston (Houston International Film Festival)

Audience Award Winner – Indiana Film & Video Festival

Indy Award Winner – Indiana Film & Video Festival

Official Selection – Dallas Video Festival

Official Selection – Other America Film Festival

Official Selection – Utah Student Film Festival

Television Premiere – Image Union (PBS)

.

COMMUNITY FORUM  (television program)

First Place Award – Hometown Video Festival

Honorable Mention Award – Hometown Video Festival

Honorable Mention Award – Hometown Video Festival

.

LIVING ON THE BORDER IN MIDDLE AMERICA  (television documentary)

Official Selection – Olympia Film Festival

Grant Funding Recipient – The Puffin Foundation

Television Premiere – Chicago Access Network Television

.

ONE HUNDRED (experimental short film)

Honorable Mention Award – Athens International Film Festival

.

EVIL IS TIMELESS (music video)

Best Video Award – Chicago Hip Hop Film Festival